Privacy policy

We are committed to protect our visitors’ and/or users’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586), we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you, and we will abide by such duty. We provide all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on details collected from you as a visitor and/or user to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or required by law.

The policy can easily be accessed via a link at the bottom of each web page.

How do we process personal data?

1) E-Forms

We may collect personal information due to the submission of forms through the website, addressed to Salvatara Crowd . or other entities working with Salvatara Crowd. In such cases, the website is used as a user interface and the information submitted is processed by the relevant department of Salvatara Crowd . in .

2) IP address and location

The web server keeps limited logs about IP addresses or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on our site.

3) e-ID

You may also authenticate through facilities provided by central authorities, such as your eID account. In such instances, the authentication credentials will be limited to the current session in your web browser.

4) Contact Us/Feedback

When using this website’s online facilities, data subjects may be required to provide their contact details for contact purposes. All information and any personal data that you may decide to provide us in the Contact Us or Feedback form shall be processed only for the strict purpose of responding to your enquiry. ​

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s hard drive when the user visits the website. This website makes limited use of cookies. For any further information, please read our Cookies Policy.

Your Rights

As an individual, you may exercise your right to access the data stored about you. Therefore, if you have any queries in relation to this data stored by us, if any, please contact us by submitting your request to the data protection officer, by mailing to info@salvataracrowd.com. 

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any changes in the personal data stored by this Office. If you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of those data. You also have the right to request blocking or erasure of data. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may send a complaint to the Data Protection Officer, which can be contacted through info@salvataracrowd.com

To provide you a better service, our site can connect you with several links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When visiting such other websites, you will no longer be subject to this policy, but to the privacy policy of the visited site.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should be able to see the padlock symbol in the status bar of browser’s address field. The URL-address will also start with https://, indicating a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points, such as your PC and the server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted or scrambled and then decrypted or unscrambled at the receiving end. This will ascertain that data cannot be read during transmission.

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the Privacy Policy page any time you access our web site, to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service are welcomed and greatly appreciated.

The data protection officer can be contacted on: info@salvataracrowd.com